Facebook

Service Learning at Hope | It's more than volunteering!

   
p: 407-880-4673

President Obama’s November 2014 Executive Order on Immigration

DACA Expansion

Important: Obama’s Recent Changes to DACA Are Not Yet In Effect!

In November of 2014, the following changes were announced in the DACA program, but it is important to remember that the changes have not yet taken effect:

  • Extended the renewal period to 3 years for Deferred Action and employment authorization. (Currently, the period is only two years.)
  • Changed the cut-off date for arrival in and continuously living in the United States to Jan. 1, 2010. (Currently, the cutoff date is June 15, 2007.)
  • Eliminated the maximum age for qualification. (Currently, the maximum age is 31.)

These changes were scheduled to take effect in February, 2015, but were delayed by the action of a judge in Texas, who placed an injunction (a temporary halt) on the deportation relief proposed by these Executive Actions. Further information is expected soon, as this issue is still in the courts. Until this issue is settled, the original DACA rules are still in place.

DAPA

On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA), a new form of deportation relief for parents of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents. Parents who qualify for DAPA can obtain work permits an10900096_1003738582973692_3805356329759835474_o (1)d relief from deportation for a period of three years.

PROTECT YOURSELF FROM FRAUD!
This new Executive Action for parents is not yet in effect! Recently, the progress of these Executive Actions was delayed by the action of a judge in Texas, who placed an injunction (a temporary halt) on this proposed deportation relief. Further information is expected soon, but for now, this issue is still in the courts. It is not possible to submit an application yet. Be very careful with anyone who tries to sell you assistance with your application when there is not yet a procedure for applying. 

TO QUALIFY YOU MUST:
• Be a parent of a U.S. citizen or of a lawful permanent resident who was born on or before Nov. 20, 2014
• Have lived in the United States since Jan. 1, 2010
• Have been present in the U.S. on Nov. 20, 2014
• Pass criminal background check
• Have NO legal immigration status on November 20, 2014

PREPARING TO APPLY
Start collecting the necessary documents that show the following:

1. PROOF OF YOUR IDENTITY
• Birth Certificate translated into English
• Passport or Consular ID (Matricula Consular)

2. PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP WITH CHILDREN WHO ARE U.S. CITIZENS OR LEGAL PERMANENT RESIDENTS
• Birth Certificates for your children
• Certificate of Naturalization for your children
• Legal resident cards currently in effect

3. PROOF THAT YOU HAVE LIVED IN THE U.S. SINCE JANUARY 10, 2010 OR BEFORE
• Immigration documents with date of entry, passport with admission stamp, or Arrival Card (Form I- 94/I-95/I-94W).
• Proof of the dates and addresses of each place you lived since you arrived
• Medical records, employment records, and/or other records from religious or community organizations.
• Insurance policies and tax returns. If you have not declared income for federal taxes, request an ITIN (Individual Taxpayer Identification Number) by calling
1-800-829-1040 and file a tax return with the IRS.
• Receipts from bank accounts, credit cards, remittances, money orders.
• Records from mortgage, rent, utility bills, water, phone, membership in a club, etc.

4. PROOF THAT YOU WERE PRESENT IN THE U.S. ON NOV. 20, 2014

APPLICATION FEE: The current cost of the work authorization (permit) is $465. There may be other expenses, but be very careful if someone asks for money to help you apply. Remember, it is too early to apply!

For more information, contact Beth at:
Hope CommUnity Center
800 S. Hawthorne Ave.
Apopka, FL 32703
407-880-4673, ext. 226 or 238